There were 1312 entries judged and 331 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKARL KINGThree Kings Eisbock9B: EisbockCap and Hare Homebrew Club
2ndDavid Johnson2016 Lite Lager1A: American Light LagerRed Earth Brewers
3rdRobert BrownPrince Valium 20168B: SchwarzbierFoam Rangers

Best of Show – Cider

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCindy OberlinRuby DragonC2F: Specialty Cider/PerryBay Area Mashtronauts
3rdCindy OberlinWhite RabbitC1A: New World CiderBay Area Mashtronauts

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
2ndJeff OberlinPreciousM2E: MelomelBay Area Mashtronauts

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Johnson2016 Lite Lager1A: American Light Lager
2ndJames PettyNude Beach1B: American Lager
3rdShawn ScottDuff Select1B: American Lager

Table 2: Light American Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid JohnsonCream Ale Oct 20161C: Cream Ale
2ndSteven FranksCluster Cream1C: Cream Ale
3rdMason MacPhailBasic Batch1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 3: Kolsch (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFred DavidDas Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndDavid KutschmanDave's Fizzy Yellow Kolsch5B: Kolsch
3rdSteven HackerHappy Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShawn ScottOde To Hellen Bock4C: Helles Bock
2ndMason MacPhailOh Helles No4B: Festbier
3rdRonnie LawsonHelles To The Yeah4A: Munich Helles

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Flatfender Export5C: German Exportbier
2ndDan Dewberry
Co-Brewer: Joelle Dewberry
Swifty's Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Flatfender Leichtbier5A: German Leichtbier
HMNicholas McCoy
Co-Brewer: Jeff Poirot
Urquell-Thing3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas McCoyOktuberfest6A: Marzen
2ndKeith WrightThe Amber Rambler2B: International Amber Lager
3rdJesse ThoresenRock6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas McCoy
Co-Brewer: Jeff Poirot
Nazdravi3C: Czech Amber Lager
2ndPaul DietertLloyds Amber7B: Altbier
3rdShawn ScottPolotmavĂ˝ Prosim3C: Czech Amber Lager
HMAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Mercy Flush7A: Vienna Lager

Table 8: Dark European Lager (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert BrownPrince Valium 20168B: Schwarzbier
2ndPete TrainOpa's Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdHank KellerKind Of A Dark Lager2C: International Dark Lager
HMMike SorrelsWhere's The Munich2C: International Dark Lager

Table 9: Strong European Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKARL KINGThree Kings Eisbock9B: Eisbock
2ndBrian SchoolcraftBarking Spider Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
3rdKARL KINGThree Kings Baltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Table 10: German Wheat Beer (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShawn ScottWeizenheimer Weisse10A: Weissbier
2ndAugust ComstockHugh Hefnerweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdMike Treadway
Co-Brewer: Sean Vreeland
The Outlaw10C: Weizenbock

Table 11: British Bitter (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShawn ScottBadger's Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndJoseph DulockJoe's Best Bitter 11B: Best Bitter
3rdMatthew Westlake
Co-Brewer: Andrew Padt
Teed's Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
HMPeter PolczynskiBlue Peter11B: Best Bitter

Table 12: Strong Bitter (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff OberlinAnkle Biter Bitter11C: Strong Bitter
2ndNicholas McCoyBrexit11C: Strong Bitter
3rdMarc TardifCrazy Ex-Girlfriend11C: Strong Bitter

Table 13: Pale Commonwealth Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff OberlinAndrei's "Proper Pint"12C: English IPA
2ndCassidy MacPhailEIPA EIPA Anda Le12C: English IPA
3rdSteve HaneyJowels A Shaken12C: English IPA

Table 14: Brown British Beer (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff OberlinBuster Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndChad RameyOlder Mildred13A: Dark Mild
3rdRonnie LawsonWCB English Porter13C: English Porter

Table 15: Scottish Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBarry Forrest
Co-Brewer: Silvia Eyster
Thistle Dew14C: Scottish Export
2ndStan HudsonBrass Scotty14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdRobert BrownDude, I Think I Just Saw Your Balls14C: Scottish Export

Table 16: Irish Beer (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy DailyCavan County Red I15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndRobert BrownMilligan's 201615A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJeff OberlinBlack Dog Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 17: Dark British Beer (40 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPete Walden
Co-Brewer: Greg Etzel, Derek Jones
Three Travelers16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndBradley SheehanM...Is For Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdCassidy MacPhailBetter Than Nestles16A: Sweet Stout

Table 18: Strong British Ale (49 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Treadway
Co-Brewer: Sean Vreeland
McGregor's Goat17C: Wee Heavy
2ndJustin HolmanAva's Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
3rdZach RagsdaleBartertown Barleywine17D: English Barleywine

Table 19: Pale American Ale (57 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas McCoyOliviALE18A: Blonde Ale
2ndMike Treadway
Co-Brewer: Sean Vreeland
Galactic Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJason RoeMagic Smoke Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 20: Amber and Brown American Beer (41 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPhillip ZayasGalaxy Is A Dope Hop!19A: American Amber Ale
2ndRandy BennettBig Bens Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdJacob KeyesMosquito Hawk Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 21: American Porter and Stout (43 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul BurdickRobustee Porter20A: American Porter
2ndChris Ribble
Co-Brewer: David Lee
Robust Porter20A: American Porter
3rdJeff OberlinHusky Porter20A: American Porter

Table 22: Imperial Stout (43 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKenny Roberts
Co-Brewer: Graham Linder
You Can't Buy This Stuff20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJeff OberlinSiberian Winter20C: Imperial Stout
3rdCarson LangleySteven Drive20C: Imperial Stout

Table 23: American IPA (44 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarson LangleyNo Lettuce Please21A: American IPA
2ndRoderick EdmondCat's Slivers21A: American IPA
3rdScott Bucher
Co-Brewer: Frank Dougherty
Three C IPA21A: American IPA

Table 24: Specialty IPA (47 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Treadway
Co-Brewer: Sean Vreeland
Commander Rye'ker21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMatt Conner InCORAgible21B: Specialty IPA
3rdEric Johnson
Co-Brewer: Elliot Johnson
Acrimonious21B: Specialty IPA
HMRandy DailyHoppy Days IPA IV21B: Specialty IPA

Table 25: Strong American Ale (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDanny KocurekWheatwine22D: Wheatwine
2ndAaron EdringtonAmerican Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdClifton EllisMelt Your Face Off Extravaganza22A: Double IPA

Table 26: European Sour Ale (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHenrik EngertOud Bruin23C: Oud Bruin
2ndWilliam JonesPeaches23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdChad RameyMTF Berliner23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 27: Belgian Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDanny KocurekBiere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndNate Newcomb
Co-Brewer: Nick Buleri
Taste The Rainbow24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdNicholas Hodge
Co-Brewer: Marion Hodge
Mamma's Wit'tle Helper24A: Witbier

Table 28: Strong Belgian Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames LallandeBuffalo Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndZach RagsdaleThe Carpet Matches The Drapes25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdJustin HolmanBelgian Golden Strong Ale 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 29: Saison (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin LaphamSweet Nuthin Saison25B: Saison
2ndLayne McBeathFrench Saison With Candi Sugar, Honey And Lemon Zest25B: Saison
3rdRobert Kerbo89er Saison25B: Saison

Table 30: Trappist Ale (50 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas McCoy
Co-Brewer: Jeff Poirot
Jeffsticle (90 / 180 Sugar)26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndGreg Etzel
Co-Brewer: Pete Walden, Derek Jones
Raisin Cane26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdEric Heinz
Co-Brewer: Kyle Autry
Olivia III26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 31: Fruit Beer (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon Jones#Lakelife29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJoel DentonGrapefruit Gose29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAdriano FrechelBourbon Barrel Aged Dark Cherry Milk Stout29A: Fruit Beer

Table 32: Spice Herb Vegetable Beer (44 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob HardistyCoffee Blonde Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJason GodfredsenOnus Or Anus30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdGail WhiteCoffee Imperial Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 33: Seasonal Spiced Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike SorrelsSmorgasGOURD30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
2ndNicholas McCoyPumpkin30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdWalter HodgesCottonheaded Ninny Muggins30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 34: Smoked Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDan Dewberry
Co-Brewer: Joelle Dewberry
Rauchy Mountain High6B: Rauchbier
2ndSamuel Pugh
Co-Brewer: Merrie Booe
Smoked Chili ESB32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdKevin Dunn
Co-Brewer: Rebecca Dunn
Firepit Cherry Smoked Lager32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 35: Wood Aged Beer (40 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLarry CombsRye Russian33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRonnie LawsonGB-37 RIS33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdPaul DietertOld Drunk Woody33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 36: American Wild Ale (40 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCarson LangleyTropibretter28A: Brett Beer
2ndWilliam JonesCherry Bomb28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJeremy SandersLindsey28A: Brett Beer

Table 37: Alternative Fermentables Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPete TrainSeven Seas Of Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndAnton Allen
Co-Brewer: Darin Purintun
Rye Pale Ale31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdAndy Scherzinger
Co-Brewer: James Gould
Pour Some Shugga On Me!31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 38: Specialty Beer (31 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShawn ScottGolden Era Lager27A: Historical Beer
2ndBilly Mark SchoppeMark's Lichtenhainer 201127A: Historical Beer
3rdRonnie LawsonWCB 1800 Porter27A: Historical Beer

Table 39: Traditional Mead (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff OberlinSweet MaryM1C: Sweet Mead
2ndJeff OberlinDastardly CuriousM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdCindy OberlinGrumpyM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Table 40: Melomel (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff OberlinPreciousM2E: Melomel
2ndJeff OberlinHidden DragonM2C: Berry Mead
3rdThomas SpisakVerry Cherry MeadM2D: Stone Fruit Mead

Table 41: Spiced and Specialty Mead (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff OberlinVengeanceM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndChuck Homola
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Barrows
West Dallas Caramalized MeadM4C: Experimental Mead
3rdBrad BervenMaggie's Cardamom PepperM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead

Table 42: Cider and Perry (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCindy OberlinWhite RabbitC1A: New World Cider
2ndKyle MackayMackay Clan New World PerryC1D: New World Perry
3rdBradley SheehanC...Is For CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 43: Specialty Cider and Perry (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCindy OberlinRuby DragonC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndMatt ParulisCiderC2A: New England Cider
3rdCindy OberlinPink ElephantC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 44: Bluebonnet New Entrant (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin HolmanAfter Zee Wiesn 35A: Bluebonnet New Entrant
2ndAdam AllegrucciRed's IPA35A: Bluebonnet New Entrant
3rdLayne McBeathAmerican Stout35A: Bluebonnet New Entrant
HMRob HardistyNE APA35A: Bluebonnet New Entrant

Table 45: Bluebonnet Specialty (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven FranksCluster Cream36A: Bluebonnet Hop Showcase
2ndRichard HarrisCluster Brown36A: Bluebonnet Hop Showcase
3rdSteven HackerShowcase Kolsch36A: Bluebonnet Hop Showcase